TransVersions

From ZineWiki

(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Current revision (00:22, 22 August 2013) (view source)
 
(One intermediate revision not shown.)
Line 10: Line 10:
Fiction came from Chris Bell, Dick Bird, Bob Boyzcuk, Cliff Burns, Michael Coney, Shane Dix, Loring Emery ([[La Pierna Tierna]]), Gemma Files, Adam Corbin Fusco, Phyllis Gotlieb, John Graham, Rick Kennett, Eileen Kernaghan, Mary Kay Lane, Nancy Kilpatrick,  D.K. Latta, Mary Soon Lee, Mark Leiren-Young, Robert J. Levy, [[D.F. Lewis]] ([[Nemonymous]]), Charles McEvoy, Mark McLaughlin ([[The Urbanite]]), Gordon R. Menzies ([[The Standing Stone]]), Leslie Morrison, Derryl Murphy, Joe Murphy, David Nickle, Michael Payne, Tom Piccirilli ([[Epitaph]]), Ursula Pflug, Uncle River ([[Xizquil]]), Spider Robinson, James Sallis, Charles Saplak, Robert J. Sawyer, Steve Schlich, Keith Scott, Carl Sieber, Steve Slavic, Heather Spears, L. Johanne Stemo, Sean Stewart, Sue Storm, Cathleen Thom, Jean-Louis Trudel, Gerald L. Truscott, Dennis Valdron, James Van Pelt, Jeff VanderMeer, Edward Willett, Vivian Zenari, and others.
Fiction came from Chris Bell, Dick Bird, Bob Boyzcuk, Cliff Burns, Michael Coney, Shane Dix, Loring Emery ([[La Pierna Tierna]]), Gemma Files, Adam Corbin Fusco, Phyllis Gotlieb, John Graham, Rick Kennett, Eileen Kernaghan, Mary Kay Lane, Nancy Kilpatrick,  D.K. Latta, Mary Soon Lee, Mark Leiren-Young, Robert J. Levy, [[D.F. Lewis]] ([[Nemonymous]]), Charles McEvoy, Mark McLaughlin ([[The Urbanite]]), Gordon R. Menzies ([[The Standing Stone]]), Leslie Morrison, Derryl Murphy, Joe Murphy, David Nickle, Michael Payne, Tom Piccirilli ([[Epitaph]]), Ursula Pflug, Uncle River ([[Xizquil]]), Spider Robinson, James Sallis, Charles Saplak, Robert J. Sawyer, Steve Schlich, Keith Scott, Carl Sieber, Steve Slavic, Heather Spears, L. Johanne Stemo, Sean Stewart, Sue Storm, Cathleen Thom, Jean-Louis Trudel, Gerald L. Truscott, Dennis Valdron, James Van Pelt, Jeff VanderMeer, Edward Willett, Vivian Zenari, and others.
-
Poets included Mike Allen ([[Mythic Delirium]]), Nancy Bennett, Karen Blicker, Barry Butson, Elizabeth K. Campbell, Carolyn Clink, Bob Cook, Charles de Lint ([[Dragonfields]]), Corrine De Winter, Michael Thomas Dillon, Denise Dumars, Timons Esaias, Jack Fisher, Mici Gold, Lawrence Greenberg, John Grey, Barry Hammond, Sandra Kasturi, Eileen Kernaghan, Niall McGrath, Mark McLaughlin ([[The Urbanite]]), David C. Kopaska-Merkel ([[Dreams and Nightmares]]), Errol Miller, Catherine Mintz, A.R. Morlan, Kurt Newton, William P. Robertson, [[Marge B. Simon]] ([[Star*Line]]), Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Steve Sneyd ([[Data Dump]]), Margo Solod, Sue Storm, Steve Rasnic Tem ([[Umbral]]), Dietmar Trommeshauser, Gerald Upton, Karen Verba, and others.
+
Poets included Mike Allen ([[Mythic Delirium]]), Nancy Bennett, Karen Blicker, Barry Butson, Elizabeth K. Campbell, Carolyn Clink, Bob Cook, Charles de Lint ([[Dragonfields]]), Corrine De Winter, Michael Thomas Dillon, Denise Dumars, Timons Esaias, Jack Fisher ([[Flesh & Blood]]), Mici Gold, Lawrence Greenberg, John Grey, Barry Hammond, Sandra Kasturi, Eileen Kernaghan, Niall McGrath, Mark McLaughlin ([[The Urbanite]]), David C. Kopaska-Merkel ([[Dreams and Nightmares]]), Errol Miller, Catherine Mintz, A.R. Morlan, Kurt Newton, William P. Robertson, [[Marge B. Simon]] ([[Star*Line]]), Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Steve Sneyd ([[Data Dump]]), Margo Solod, Sue Storm, Steve Rasnic Tem ([[Umbral]]), Dietmar Trommeshauser, Gerald Upton, Karen Verba, and others.
[[Category:Zine]]
[[Category:Zine]]
Line 19: Line 19:
[[Category:Science Fiction Zines]]
[[Category:Science Fiction Zines]]
[[Category:Fantasy]]
[[Category:Fantasy]]
 +
[[Category:Literary Zines]]

Current revision

TransVersionsIssue 8/9Cover art by Wolf Read
TransVersions
Issue 8/9
Cover art by Wolf Read

TransVersions was a science fiction and fantasy zine edited primarily by Sally McBride and Dale L. Sproule.

TransVersions was published in Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. It ran for twelve issues, from Autumn 1994 to 2000. The eighth and ninth issues were released as a double issue, and the final issue was dubbed "an anthology of new fantastic literature", and though not given an issue number, the editorial discusses it as an "issue" of TransVersions.

McBride and Sproule were the editors for the first nine issues. The tenth issue was edited by Marcel Gagne and Sally Tomasevic. The eleventh issue was edited by Sproule. And the final anthology issue was edited by Gagne and Tomasevic. Phyllis Gotlieb was the poetry editor for all issues.

Cover art work was by Jeff Kuipers, (#1, #5), AnnDel Farrish (#2), D.L. Sproule (#3, #7), Lorri McMullem (#4, #6), Wolf Read (#8/9).

Fiction came from Chris Bell, Dick Bird, Bob Boyzcuk, Cliff Burns, Michael Coney, Shane Dix, Loring Emery (La Pierna Tierna), Gemma Files, Adam Corbin Fusco, Phyllis Gotlieb, John Graham, Rick Kennett, Eileen Kernaghan, Mary Kay Lane, Nancy Kilpatrick, D.K. Latta, Mary Soon Lee, Mark Leiren-Young, Robert J. Levy, D.F. Lewis (Nemonymous), Charles McEvoy, Mark McLaughlin (The Urbanite), Gordon R. Menzies (The Standing Stone), Leslie Morrison, Derryl Murphy, Joe Murphy, David Nickle, Michael Payne, Tom Piccirilli (Epitaph), Ursula Pflug, Uncle River (Xizquil), Spider Robinson, James Sallis, Charles Saplak, Robert J. Sawyer, Steve Schlich, Keith Scott, Carl Sieber, Steve Slavic, Heather Spears, L. Johanne Stemo, Sean Stewart, Sue Storm, Cathleen Thom, Jean-Louis Trudel, Gerald L. Truscott, Dennis Valdron, James Van Pelt, Jeff VanderMeer, Edward Willett, Vivian Zenari, and others.

Poets included Mike Allen (Mythic Delirium), Nancy Bennett, Karen Blicker, Barry Butson, Elizabeth K. Campbell, Carolyn Clink, Bob Cook, Charles de Lint (Dragonfields), Corrine De Winter, Michael Thomas Dillon, Denise Dumars, Timons Esaias, Jack Fisher (Flesh & Blood), Mici Gold, Lawrence Greenberg, John Grey, Barry Hammond, Sandra Kasturi, Eileen Kernaghan, Niall McGrath, Mark McLaughlin (The Urbanite), David C. Kopaska-Merkel (Dreams and Nightmares), Errol Miller, Catherine Mintz, A.R. Morlan, Kurt Newton, William P. Robertson, Marge B. Simon (Star*Line), Bobbi Sinha-Morey, Steve Sneyd (Data Dump), Margo Solod, Sue Storm, Steve Rasnic Tem (Umbral), Dietmar Trommeshauser, Gerald Upton, Karen Verba, and others.

Personal tools